Cycling Without Age - Brighton & Hove | Privacy Policy
15811
page-template-default,page,page-id-15811,page-child,parent-pageid-15801,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,vertical_menu_enabled,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cycling Without Age (CWA) is committed to processing personal information about its customers in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations and to being clear with service users about what it does with their personal information.

This Policy explains how we use any personal information we may collect about you when you use our website, donate to us, are a recipient of our services or when you work for CWA.

 

Data controller and Data Processor

For legal purposes, Cycling Without Age is known as the Data Controller and the Data Processor as it decides the purposes for and the means by which the personal data we hold are processed.  We must do so fairly and lawfully.

 

The information we hold about you

We usually obtain, hold and process the following personal data in respect of individuals:

  • names
  • addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • email addresses
  • age

We may additionally obtain, hold and process the following sensitive personal data for specific purposes relating to the area of work we carry out:

  • physical or mental health condition
  • documentation of our conversations either in person or by telephone

These data are obtained, stored and processed solely to assist staff in the efficient running of a service requested by or for you.  Personal data that we hold is stored securely electronically.

 

How we collect information

We collect information direct from you through the following means:

  • electronically – via email, our website (see also our Cookie Policy), social media platforms, event registrations and bookings
  • on paper – via sign-up sheets, disclaimers and job applications
  • verbally

We also receive personal data from BT MyDonate when you make a donation to us via that service and as a result of referrals from family, friends and care services.

 

How we use that information

CWA has a legitimate interest in holding and processing the above information about you as it is needed for us to provide our service to you.

 

We use the information in the following ways:

  • to provide our services to you
  • to administer your work with us
  • to update you on our progress
  • to administer our website and business
  • to send invoices and payment reminders to you
  • to send you non-marketing commercial communications
  • to send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
  • to send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it
  • to send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, if you have requested them
  • to deal with enquiries and complaints

Personal data supplied by you are not used to send marketing material or newsletters unless you have granted us permission to do so and you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications.

 

Who we share it with

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

Except as provided for in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

For how long do we keep personal data?

We must keep all personal data safe and only hold it for as long as necessary.  The retention period depends upon the reason for retaining your data.

  • For service users, we will store your data securely for the length of time that we provide a service to you.
  • For members, staff and volunteers, we will store your data securely for the length of time required for statutory reporting purposes.

 

Your rights

  • You have the right to see personal data that is held about you and a right to have a copy provided to you.
  • If at any point you believe that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you can ask to have it corrected.
  • You can require CWA to limit the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, whilst a complaint about its accuracy is being resolved.
  • You can object to your personal data being processed, although CWA can override this objection in certain circumstances.
  • Where you have given your consent to processing your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time by notifying us (see “Who to contact” below).   However, withdrawing your consent will not affect the processing of any personal data which took place beforehand and it may be possible for CWA to continue processing your personal data where it is justified.
  • You can request that your personal data is deleted altogether, although CWA can override this request in certain circumstances.

You should be aware that taking any of the above steps could impact our ability to answer questions relating to the service we have provided you.

 

Who to contact about your personal data

If you wish to:

  • see your personal data or to exercise any of the rights mentioned above
  • make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data

please contact the Data Controller by email at:  hello@cwabrighton.org.uk

 

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is:  0303 123 1113

 

Updates to this policy

This policy will be reviewed annually.  Next review due by 31 May 2019.

 

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. We don't have any ads on our site, but we do use Google Analytics for statistics.